Contact Information

GAMIC mbH
Paul Malkomes (CEO, President)
Roermonder Str. 151
52072 Aachen
Germany

PHONE+49 (0)241 88911-0
FAX+49 (0)241 88911-9
MAILinfo@gamic.com

Local Court:
Amtsgericht Aachen | HRB 4029 | USt. ID-Nr. DE 121 677 540

Disclaimer

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

Usage of our contact data

The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

Privacy Policy

Access to GAMIC homepage

The access to any GAMIC homepage file causes the storage of a logfile with the following information:

  • Name of file you have accessed
  • Date and time of the file access
  • Amount of transmitted data
  • Reporting status whether access attempt was successful

These data are solely analyzed to optimize the homepage service, they are not distributed to third parties for any purpose (commercial, non-commercial).

Use of cookies and analytical tools

On the GAMIC homepage “cookies” are used. These small text files are saved on your computer and are for technical & administrative purpose (distribution of load balancing of the servers, increasing the security of our applications). These cookies are only valid for the duration of a single session. You can prevent the usage of these cookies by the security settings of your browser software. Please regard that this restriction may cause a limited use of the services offered on our homepage.

Furthermore no other analytical tools are used.

Emailing, orders and further contacts

When ordering GAMIC products (incl. information material, brochures) your name and further personal data will be requested. It is your free choice to share these information with us. In case of an order your personal data will only be used to process this order. This includes the forwarding of the data to commissioned distribution companies. Incoming data will be saved on protected servers in Germany. Access to these servers is only allowed to a few responsible persons who are in charge of the technical and administrative maintenance.

Further requests to GAMIC “by paper” or electronically (e.g. via form on contact page) will be saved in accordance to the periods required in the Registry Directive (deutsch: “Registraturrichtlinie”). Your data will solely be used for direct correspondence with you.

Forwarding of personal data to third parties

Genrated Data caused by visiting the GAMIC homepage will be forwarded to third parties only in the following cases:

  • GAMIC is obliged to do so based on a legal commitment
  • A court decision has caused the forwarding
  • The forwarding is necessary for prosecution and law enforcement in case of attacks on the infrastructure of the internet.
  • In case of an order of any GAMIC product your data will solely be used within GAMIC internally. Furthermore, a forwarding to third parties for commercial and non-commercial usage will not be performed without your explicit permission.

Data protection statement for social media

Currently, it has not yet been settled in what extent social networks (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, Xing, Google+) will offer their services in accordance to the European data protection regulation. Therefore, we call attention to the fact that social networks services used by GAMIC save and process information of their users for commercial purpose (e.g. personal information, IP addresses) according to their own data protection statements.

GAMIC cannot influence the data collection and further use by social networks. There is no knowledge about the extent, the location and the duration of the storage of this data as well as about the social networks guidelines about deletion obligation, analysis, linking and forwaring of these personal data.

Links to websites of other providers

Our homepage contains links to websites of other providers. We do not have any influence on these providers regarding their compliance to the data protection regulations.

Security note

We would like to expressly point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) can offer security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against access by third parties. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities.

Deleting of personal data

If we have stored personal data of you and you wish us to delete it, please contact us via the contact information given at the top of this site.